Everything that Is Wrong with Immigration Proceedings in One Case
[…] Consider, then, the admonition in 8 C.F.R. § 1003.12, the first line in the first regulation in the Immigration Court Rules of Procedure, which explains the basis for the 34 regulations governing the courts that follow:

Scope of rules.

These rules are promulgated to assist in the expeditious, fair, and proper resolution of matters coming before Immigration Judges. [Emphasis added.]

AG Sessions cited that regulation numerous times in Matter of Castro-Tum. The circuit court alluded to it once in footnote 13, which I will discuss below.

And consider the following, from 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b) (captioned "Immigration Judges"), upon which the Fourth Circuit relied heavily in Romero: "In all cases, immigration judges shall seek to resolve the questions before them in a timely and impartial manner consistent with the Act and regulations." (Emphasis added.)

And then consider the following, from 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(1) (another regulation heavily relied upon by the circuit court):