Enforcing Final Orders of Removal in the Face of Civil Disobedience
[…] Even so, it would not take many such warrants, I think, to call the bluff and show that the assertion of this "right" gains the wanted alien nothing.

Suggestion 2. There is a statutory provision within the Immigration and Nationality Act that criminalizes willful attempts by an alien to impede his own removal. It can be found at 8 U.S.C. § 1253(a). The prohibitions include "conniv[ing] or conspir[ing], or tak[ing] any other action, designed to prevent or hamper or with the purpose of preventing or hampering the alien's departure pursuant to such, or ... willfully fail[ing] or refus[ing] to present himself or herself for removal at the time and place required by the Attorney General pursuant to such order." The crime is punishable by up to four years in prison (10 years for felons, terrorists, and other more serious cases).