(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in questio
[…] The victim was an 11-year-old girl; Torres was 23."
According to ICE, Ramirez Torres was caught in April 2017 in Jefferson Parish, La., on an outstanding warrant, ostensibly for those charges. The agency lodged an immigration detainer with Buncombe County the next month, and included an administrative arrest warrant.
He was convicted on October 28 of indecent liberties with a minor, a felony, and received a sentence of 16 to 29 months for this conviction. This appears to be a violation of North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14. Criminal Law § 14-202.1, which states:
(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or
(2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.
(b) Taking indecent liberties with children is punishable as a Class F felony.
Ramirez Torres got credit for the more than two years he served awaiting that conviction. So, of course, Buncombe County took the opportunity to get the offender off of the streets, away from the victim, and out of the country by turning him over to ICE, right?
Wrong.