But they were all on dry land.
[…] Austin, the state capital, isn’t actually on the border, but then the jurist to whom the case was assigned, Senior Judge David Ezra (appointed by President Reagan in 1988) technically sits on the U.S. District Court for the District of Hawaii, though Chief Justice Roberts “permanently designated” him to sit in Austin in 2012.
The Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1899. In any event, DOJ premised its claims not on the federal government’s plenary immigration power or on the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), but instead on section 10 of an 1899 statute, the Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act (RHA).
That section of the RHA is codified at 33 U.S.C § 403, and provides:
The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army. [Emphasis added.]
When Texas installed those buoys in July, it had no intention of asking permission from the U.S. Corps of Engineers (COE) or anyone else in Washington, D.C., as the court later noted.
In his September order granting DOJ’s request for a preliminary injunction, however, Judge Ezra found that COE permission was required before Texas could install its buoys.
That holding was premised on four factual findings by the court: (1) the section of the Rio Grande where the buoys sit is a “navigable water of the United States”; (2) those buoys obstruct “the navigable capacity of the Rio Grande”; (3) Texas was required to obtain a permit from the COE; and (4) it never sought, let alone obtained, such a permit.