You’ve Got a Smuggler? You’ve Got a Lawyer!
[…] Unfortunately, the executive branch has not been able to handle the truth. To its credit, in 1995, the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) actually came to the right conclusion. On December 21, David Martin, INS’s general counsel, told T. Alexander Aleinikoff, INS’s executive associate commissioner, programs, of his assessment that “[w]e do not believe ... that the statutory language requires an interpretation barring the Government from expending appropriated funds voluntarily to facilitate the providing of such representation.” (Emphasis added.) However:

  • We believe that [5 U.S.C. § 3106, providing that “the head of an Executive department ... may not employ an attorney ... for the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or employee is a party ... but shall refer the matter to [DOJ]”] together with ... [§ 292] ... do constitute a prohibition against using appropriated funds to pay the salaries of persons representing aliens in immigration proceedings. [Emphasis added.]

    ...