Texas Takes on El Paso NGO
[…] It knowingly shelters illegal aliens who evaded border patrol when crossing. It even goes into Mexico to retrieve aliens who border patrol denied. Then, by its own admission, it conceals those people in its shelters from law enforcement. It will let any alien in, yet it paradoxically refuses to comply with any law enforcement demands. Its own website even boasts that it houses people who crossed the border with “help from a coyote.”

It should be noted that in addition to being a federal offense under section 274 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, “Smuggling of Persons” is also a state crime in Texas.

Specifically, Texas Penal Code § 20.05, makes it is a crime for any person to knowingly “encourage[] or induce[] a person to enter or remain in this country in violation of federal law by concealing, harboring, or shielding that person from detection”. With certain exceptions, that crime is a felony of the third degree, punishable with a term of imprisonment up to 10 years.

Tying this contention together with the state’s initial document request, Paxton also contends in his latest press release that: