Second Circuit Soundly Repudiates Arguments Made by Sanctuary Cities
[…] The Second Circuit concluded that the reporting requirement was "programmatic," (at a minimum for "Byrne-funded programs that relate in any way to the criminal prosecution, incarceration, or release of persons, some of whom will inevitably be aliens subject to removal") and therefore authorized under 34 U.S.C. § 10153(a)(4). That provision states:

In general-- To request a grant under this part, the chief executive officer of a State or unit of local government shall submit an application to the Attorney General within 120 days after the date on which funds to carry out this part are appropriated for a fiscal year, in such form as the Attorney General may require. Such application shall include the following:

* * * *

(4) An assurance that, for each fiscal year covered by an application, the applicant shall maintain and report such data, records, and information (programmatic and financial) as the Attorney General may reasonably require. [Emphasis added.]

The court also found support for this requirement in 34 U.S.C. § 10153(a)(5)(C), which requires a certification by the state or local entity requesting the grant that "there has been appropriate coordination with affected agencies." It held: