Immigration Law Gets Less Dumb – For Now
[…] And, somewhat nonsensically, the categorical approach requires the adjudicator to ignore the actual facts of the alien's crime in determining whether the ultimate conviction is a removable offense.

Note that "larceny" is not specifically a listed offense in the aggravated felony definition in the INA, but that does not mean that convictions for larceny would not fall within one of the generic offenses that are aggravated felonies. That was true in Reyes' case – but with a twist.

The provision under which Reyes was convicted, section 155.40 of the New York Penal Law, states: "A person is guilty of grand larceny in the second degree when he steals property and when: 1. The value of the property exceeds fifty thousand dollars . . . ."

Pursuant to New York law: "A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof."