House Immigration Bill Does Not Criminalize Poverty
[…] A nonimmigrant's admission and continued stay in the United States is conditioned on compliance with any registration, photographing, and fingerprinting requirements under § 264.1(f) of this chapter that relate to the maintenance of nonimmigrant status and also on the full and truthful disclosure of all information requested by the Service. Willful failure by a nonimmigrant to register or to provide full and truthful information requested by the Service (regardless of whether or not the information requested was material) constitutes a failure to maintain nonimmigrant status under section 237(a)(1)(C)(i) of the [INA]. [Emphasis added].

Finally, 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(g) makes clear that a nonimmigrant's conviction in a jurisdiction in the United States "for a crime of violence for which a sentence of more than one year imprisonment may be imposed (regardless of whether such sentence is in fact imposed) constitutes a failure to maintain status under section [237](a)(1)(C)(i) of the" INA. (Emphasis added.)