House Immigration Bill Does Not Criminalize Poverty
[…] It states:

Any alien who was admitted as a nonimmigrant and who has failed to maintain the nonimmigrant status in which the alien was admitted or to which it was changed under section 248 [of the INA], or to comply with the conditions of any such status, is deportable.

The regulations implementing this provision are as set forth in 8 C.F.R. §§ 214.1 and 214.2. These regulations are narrowly tailored, particularly as they relate to a failure to maintain nonimmigrant status.

Section 214.1 references maintenance of status in four subsections. First, 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(a)(3)(ii) states:

At the time of admission or extension of stay, every nonimmigrant alien must also agree to depart the United States at the expiration of his or her authorized period of admission or extension of stay, or upon abandonment of his or her authorized nonimmigrant status, and to comply with the departure procedures at section 215.8 of this chapter if such procedures apply to the particular alien. The nonimmigrant alien's failure to comply with those departure requirements, including any requirement that the alien provide biometric identifiers, may constitute a failure of the alien to maintain the terms of his or her nonimmigrant status. [Emphasis added.]

Second, 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(e) bars certain aliens from working in the United States, and provides: "A nonimmigrant who is permitted to engage in employment may engage only in such employment as has been authorized." Pertinently, that regulation states: "Any unauthorized employment by a nonimmigrant constitutes a failure to maintain status within the meaning of section [237](a)(1)(C)(i) of the" INA. (Emphasis added.)

Similarly, 8 C.F.R. 214.1(f) states:

Registration and false information.