‘Got-Away’ Tsunami Is the Best Measure of the Decline in Border Security Under Biden
[…] Section 1092 of NDAA 2017. While it’s obvious that Biden’s DHS secretary has failed to comply with the operational control standard in the SFA, Congress is overlooking two much more important metrics for assessing the state of border security and the degree to which both the president and Mayorkas have allowed the border to slide into chaos.

Included in the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (NDAA 2017) was a section 1092, “Border Security Metrics”, which is now codified at 6 U.S.C. §223. Section 1092 requires the DHS secretary to “develop metrics, informed by situational awareness, to measure the effectiveness of security between ports of entry”, and to provide an annual report on the results to the GAO, and to the Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs and House Homeland Security Committees.