DHS/DOJ: Allow IJs to Skip Hearings Involving Legally Insufficient Protection Claims
[…] The IJ denied protection, concluding that the court did not know whether the applicant's story was "true or not".

The BIA, in holding that the IJ erred in not holding an evidentiary hearing, relied on regulations then in effect that required the applicant to "be examined in person by an immigration officer or judge prior to the adjudication of the asylum application." Those regulations have subsequently been stricken, a fact that was recognized by the BIA in Matter of E-F-H-L-, which (erroneously) concluded, however, that those regulations did "not differ in any material respect from" 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c)(3).

I will note that subparagraph (iii) in that regulation states: "During the removal hearing, the alien shall be examined under oath on his or her application and may present evidence and witnesses in his or her own behalf." That subparagraph, however, is subordinate to paragraph 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c)(3) itself — which specifically requires "an evidentiary hearing to resolve factual issues in dispute". It says nothing, however, about a requirement that such a hearing occur where there are no factual issues in