Section 240A(d)(1) of the INA (also known as the "stop-time rule") contains speci
[…] Notably, however, that provision in the INA, at least arguably, requires the provision to the alien of more information in the NTA than 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b) does, including "[t]he time and place at which the proceedings will be held."
It should also be noted, however, that the regulation governing the commencement of proceedings, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a), states: "Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service." (Emphasis added.) No reference is made in that regulation to an NTA, and arguably, even a "defective" NTA that does not include the time and place of proceedings would be sufficient to vest jurisdiction with the immigration court.