Attorney General Takes on Immigration Court Continuances, Again
[…] In Matter of L-A-B-R-, the attorney general invited the parties in that proceeding, and interested amici, to file briefs addressing the following question:

An Immigration Judge is authorized to "grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 (2017); see also id. § 1240.6 (2017) (authorizing an Immigration Judge to "grant a reasonable adjournment either at his or her own instance or, for good cause shown, upon application"). In these cases, Immigration Judges granted continuances to provide time for respondents to seek adjudications of collateral matters from other authorities. Under what circumstances does "good cause" exist for an Immigration Judge to grant a continuance for a collateral matter to be adjudicated?