AG Issues Guidelines on State Criminal-Sentence Modifications
[…] A clarification order that does not modify or change the original sentence can greatly assist the immigration court in such a case. At least in the abstract.

The cases of Thomas and Thompson demonstrate, however, how these rules relating to sentencing can have inconsistent effects that Congress plainly did not intend.

At issue in both of the cases under consideration by the AG was the same Georgia statute: family violence battery under Ga. Code Ann. § 16-5-23.1(f). That provision states, in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.

(b) As used in this Code section, the term "visible bodily harm" means bodily harm capable of being perceived by a person other than the victim and may include, but is not limited to, substantially blackened eyes, substantially swollen lips or other facial or body parts, or substantial bruises to body parts.

...