Excluding Misogyny: Curtailing Violence Against Women Through Ideological Exclusion
[…] (2) excision or the partial or total removal (with or without excision of the clitoris) of the labia minora or the labia majora, or both;

(3) infibulation or the narrowing of the vaginal opening (with or without excision of the clitoris); or

(4) other procedures that are harmful to the external female genitalia, including pricking, incising, scraping, or cauterizing the genital area.

The criminal code defines the federal crime of FGM as performing, or facilitating the performance of, FGM on a minor. 18 U.S.C. § 116(a) provides that:

Except as provided in subsection (b) [regarding instances of medical necessity], whoever, in any circumstance described in subsection (d) [establishing a nexus to interstate commerce], knowingly—

(1) performs, attempts to perform, or conspires to perform [FGM] on another person who has not attained the age of 18 years;

(2) being the parent, guardian, or caretaker of a person who has not attained the age of 18 years facilitates or consents to the [FGM] of such person; or

(3) transports a person who has not attained the age of 18 years for the purpose of the performance of [FGM] on such person,

shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

The criminal code is also quite clear that “It shall not be a defense to a prosecution ... that [FGM] is required as a matter of religion, custom, tradition, ritual, or standard practice.”

Prevalence Worldwide. The UN’s Division for the Advancement of Women’s in-depth study on all forms of violence against women reported that “It is estimated that more than 130 million girls and women alive today have undergone [FGM], mainly in Africa and some countries in the Middle East.”