A Faux Analysis of Immigration Judge Asylum Cases by GAO
[…] Developing and implementing performance measures, including establishing a baseline, to determine whether LOP and LOPC are having a measurable impact would better position EOIR to make any adjustments necessary to improve the programs' performance.

 


What are we to make of this?

In the first place, I often find myself thinking that EOIR is treading close to the line of violating federal law by hosting these programs, because Section 292 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1362) says this: "In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose." (Emphasis added.)